Administrative Units & Leadership

Leadership in the Dean's Office and by Department / Center and Unit.

Title Incumbent Room Building Phone Point of Contact
Dean Hugh E. Mighty, MD 512 Mudd 806-5677 Diane Thomas 6-7842
Assoc Dean-Academic Affairs David A. Rose, M.D. 527 Mudd 806-9494 Angela Cummings 6-9494
Assoc Dean Student Affairs/ Admissions Walter P. Bland, M.D. 518 Mudd 806-6394 Leiza O'Neil 6-6690
Associate Dean for Research Celia Maxwell, M.D. 530 Mudd 806-9477 Richa Mandlewala
Assoc Dean-GME Peter L. Sealy, M.D. 2039 HUH 865-6830 Alonda Thompson
Asst. Dean for Faculty Development Swati Goel, MD 1308 Adams 865-0062 Amanda Johnson
Asst. Dean for Medical Education Vacant 110 Mudd 806-6282 Alyene English
Department/Center Chair/Director Room Building Phone Point of Contact
Anatomy Donald Orlic, Ph.D. 1105 Adams 806-6555 Lynette Thompson
Anesthesiology Besrat Mesfin M.D. BI05 HUH 865-6711 Tracy Sutton
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Matthew George, Jr., Ph.D. 3430 Adams 806-6289 Angela Jackson-Wilson
Cancer Center Carla Williams, MD 220 Cancer Ctr 865-6237 Michele Berry
Center for Sickle Cell Disease James Taylor, M.D. & Sergei Nekhai, Ph.D., 203 HURB 1 865-8284 Vera Ball
Community and Family Medicine Mark Johnson, MD, MPH 6-9814 2400 Adams 806-6300 Vanessa Stroman Segears
Dermatology Rebat M. Halder, M.D. 2107 HUH 865-6725 Sharon Payne
Emergency Medicine Maureen Bell, M.D. 1-400 HUH 865-1121 Jarvis Hagans 5-6239
Medicine Charles Howell, M.D. 5C02 HUH 865-6620 Marilyn Dixon
Microbiology Kunle Kassim, Ph.D. 3012 Adams 806-6284
Neurology Annapurni Jayam Trouth, M.D. 5B05 HUH 865-1549 Charles Shelton 5-1548
Obstetrics and Gynecology Hugh Mighty, M.D., FACOG (Acting) 3C04 HUH 865-1161
Ophthalmology Leslie Jones, MD 2100 HUH Twr 865-3302 Joanne Brandon
Orthopaedic Surgery Terry L. Thompson, M.D. 4C04 HUH 865-1182 Sebah Tubman
Pathology Edward L. Lee, M.D. 2026 Adams 806-6307 Solomie Tiruneh
Pediatrics and Child Health Joseph L. Wright, M.D. 6B02 HUH 865-1592 Tara Patterson 5-1596
Pharmacology Robert E. Taylor, M.D., Ph.D. 3408 Adams 806-6311 Darrie Delgado
Physiology and Biophysics Kebreten Manaye, M.D. 2420 Adams 806-6330 Larie Gray
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Walter P. Bland, M.D. (Interim) 5B03 HUH 865-6611 Larissa de Sousa
Radiation Oncology Nam Nguyen, MD BA10 HUH 865-1723 Kimberly Hayes
Radiology Andre J. Duerinckx, M.D., Ph.D. 1R23 HUH 865-1572 Desta Golden
Surgery Edward E. Cornwell III, M.D. 4B02 HUH 865-1441 Dierdre Hodge
Unit Director/Manager Room Building Phone Point of Contact
Academic Support Services Benita Griffis 527 Mudd 806-9492 Darlene Wall 6-9491
Admissions Judith M. Walk 2310 Adams 806-6279 Sharmon Jones 6-9497
Clinical Skills & Simulation Centers Tamara L. Owens, M.Ed. 226 Mudd 865-0063 Yvette Johnson
Curriculum Office Stafford Battle 4308 Adams 806-9688 Crystal Lynch
Data Analysis Center Monique Frazier 1050 Adams 806-6227 Brittany Tyler 6-6228
Faculty Practice Plan Doug Womer 3400 HUH Twr 865-4186
Finance Sam Gaisie 200 FPP -GA 865-7131 Deborah Johnson 6-6277
Financial Aid Rozanna J. Aitcheson. Ed.D 524 Mudd 806-4338 Leneta Smithen
GHUCCTS Clinical Research Unit Thomas Obisesan, M.D. 4West HUH 865-7260 Carolyn Spann
Informatics/Biomedical Comm Stephen G. Whetstone/Stubbs x6-3033 1301 Adams 806-6383 Greg Robertson
Genome Center Georgia M. Dunston, Ph.D. (Interim) 614 Cancer Ctr 806-7372 Niya McKie
CME Debra White-Coleman, M.D. 2302 Adams 806-5620 Nikita Ginyard
Office of Development 5th fl Howard Center 238-2339 Charlene Blount
Office of Medical Education 110 S. G. Mudd 806-6282 Alyene English
Safety Office Arvind K.N. Nandedkar, Ph.D., DABCC 335 S. G. Mudd 806-9710 Angela Jackson-Wilson
Veterinary Services Doris Hughes, DVM 5505 Adams 806-6296 James Bell
Support Services Jackie Hawkins 513 Mudd 806-7133 Robert Moore 345-1367